Key in the Lock

Privacy Policy

Introduction and Purpose

​Compelled By Love’s (CBL) Privacy Policy exists to affirm our commitment to the privacy of all those associated with our organisation, and to specify guidelines relating to the collection, retention, use and disclosure of personal information.
 
The privacy of individuals is important to CBL, and therefore we work hard at all times to safeguard personal information and manage it in a professional and responsible way. ​

Principles

This policy is guided by the Australian Privacy Principles and based on the following:
 

  1. Trust – CBL greatly values each individual that is connected to our organisation. We take very seriously the trust that is placed in CBL and this includes being entrusted with personal information. We always do all we can to protect and uphold that trust.

  2. Open and transparent management of personal information – this policy is publicly available to ensure that CBL's handling of personal information is known and clearly expressed.

  3. Permission – CBL collects personal information generally only when this is given by the individual in question, and only from third parties where we have proper permission.  

  4. Necessary – only personal information which is necessary for the functions or activities of CBL is collected.

  5. Notification – CBL ensures that individuals are either notified or aware that their personal information has been collected.

  6. Particular purpose – if personal information is collected for a particular purpose, CBL will not use or disclose the information for another purpose, unless the individual has consented to the use or disclosure of information.

  7. Disclosure – In general, CBL does not disclose personal information to other organisations or individuals.

  8. Quality – CBL undertakes steps and activities to ensure that personal information collected is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If CBL becomes aware that information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct it.

  9. Security – personal information collected by CBL is stored on a private organisational server and protected by passwords and restricted access.

  10. Access – an individual may at any time request their own personal information as held by CBL.

Types of Information Collected

The Privacy Act 1988 defines personal information as:
                 
                  …information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified 
individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.   
 
Common examples of personal information include an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, medical records, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.
 
CBL collects personal information such as name, phone number, address and any other contact details, financial payment details for donations, online activity, preferences, interests in terms of CBL projects and areas of support and conversations that are had over the phone or by email with CBL staff and/or volunteers. 

 

How is Information Collected

CBL collect information over the phone, via hardcopy and online forms filled out by individuals, by subscription, as well as when individuals contact us by phone, email or by making a donation.
 
In general, CBL collect information directly from the individual. Individuals have the right to withhold their personal information, though if you choose to do this you need to be aware it may restrict our ability to engage with you. Instances in which we may collect information from a third party include automatically online via website providers, via financial institutions, updates via Australia Post, through information that is available in public directories and via our online and project partners.  

 

The Purpose for which information is Collected

CBL collect personal information in order to facilitate our engagement and partnership with you. This includes enabling us to process donations and issue receipts, provide information about your sponsored student or a particular project, to send newsletters and updates, to tell you more about our work, to update our details, to process applications for volunteering or visiting projects and to encourage you to learn more.
 
Personal information is collected to assist us with fundraising, advocacy, raising awareness and hosting events. We are interested in you – we may also collect personal information in order to understand what your interests and passions are, your values and opinions, so that we can communicate better with you.
 
It is also very important to us to protect the partners and communities that we work with – therefore, at times we may collect sensitive information such as a criminal record check, in order to ensure that visitors and volunteers connect with our projects in a safe and positive way. 

Security of Personal Information

 

CBL stores personal information on password protected servers. Access to personal information by internal employees is restricted and limited to those for whom the information is essential to their ability to help and assist you. All employees know and understand CBL's principals regarding privacy and have signed our Privacy Policy.
 
Any hardcopy documents containing personal information are kept in restricted areas at CBL's office.
 
Personal information that is no longer required is permanently deleted.
 
Individuals need to be aware that third parties accessed via our website, such as links to other websites and donation partners, are not governed by CBL’s Privacy Policy – individuals need to refer to the policies of those third parties. 

 

Credit Card Details

 

CBL do not collect credit card details of our donors. Credit card donations are received through a third-party fundraising platform, Chuffed, and accepted by payment partners PayPal and Stripe, who possess their own security certification and verification. CBL comply with legislation relating to credit card details and under no circumstances is donor credit card information held or stored within CBL. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

​In general, CBL do not disclose personal details to anyone else – in particular, we do not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters to other organisations. There are occasions, however, when personal details will be disclosed to others – these include external service providers such as IT services and government authorities, financial institutions, accountants and accounting software, and our overseas partner offices. 

Correction and Removal of Personal Information

 

​Individuals can request to be removed from CBL's contact list or database at any time by contacting us using the details provided at the end of this policy. Regarding email communication, individuals can unsubscribe at any time using the link provided.
 
Individuals can access and change their personal information by contacting CBL.

CBL endeavour to keep personal information up to date by providing opportunities for individuals to notify us of changes and by confirming details when possible. 

Retention of Personal Information

 

CBL will generally retain personal information until such time that an individual requests their information be removed, or if we become aware that the information we have is incorrect and we are unable to update it. 

 

Changes to this Policy

CBL reserves the right to amend or update this policy at any time without notice. The revised policy will be available on our website.
 
This policy updated April 2016. 

 

Contact Details for Enquiries or Complaints

​If you have any questions about CBL's Privacy Policy, wish to update your personal details, or have a complaint regarding CBL's management of personal information, please contact us using one of the methods listed below.
 
                  Phone    +61 3 8769 7203
 
                  Email      info@cbl.org.au
 
                  Mail        Attention: Privacy Officer
                                  Compelled By Love
                                  25-39 Hydrive Close
                                  Dandenong South VIC 3175

Connect

Blog

Contact Us

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

© Copyright Compelled By Love 2020
ABN 59 601 767 293